Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59047 Income Statistics for 2026

Park County, Montana

Median household income

$71,620

Median household income ($71,620) is higher than Park County County ($70,458).

59047$71,620
Park County County$70,458
59081—
59065—
59018$79,375
59020$50,000
59030$56,542

Average household income

$96,002

Average household income ($96,002) is higher than Park County County ($94,617).

59047$96,002
Park County County$94,617
59081$181,810
59065$130,581
59018$116,033
59020$82,154
59030$76,675

Per-capita income

$45,225

Per-capita income ($45,225) is lower than Park County County ($45,660).

59047$45,225
Park County County$45,660
59081$104,854
59065$79,932
59018$54,645
59020$51,385
59030$46,594

Households earning $100k+

35.8%

Households earning $100k+ (35.8%) is higher than Park County County (35.0%).

5904735.8%
Park County County35.0%
5908172.4%
5906543.2%
5901835.9%
5902012.5%
5903028.7%

All demographics

Population
14,092
Households
6,427
Median age
43.8 yrs
Median household income
$71,620
Mean household income
$96,002
Per capita income
$45,225
Median home value
$456,800
Median gross rent
$1,048
Owner-occupied housing
68.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.4%
In labor force
60.7%
Poverty rate
11.3%
Households earning $100k+
35.8%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
27.2%
Population age 45–64
26.6%
Population age 65+
21.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59047

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59047 income statistics ($71,620 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59047 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59047 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,092 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,620) is higher than Park County County ($70,458). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,002) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Park County