Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59033 Income Statistics for 2026

Sweet Grass County, Montana

Median household income

$71,635

Median household income ($71,635) is lower than Sweet Grass County County ($77,645).

59033$71,635
Sweet Grass County County$77,645
59055$163,750
59052$60,547
59011$78,000

Average household income

$89,087

Average household income ($89,087) is lower than Sweet Grass County County ($101,473).

59033$89,087
Sweet Grass County County$101,473
59055$141,882
59052$134,465
59011$99,928

Per-capita income

$32,202

Per-capita income ($32,202) is lower than Sweet Grass County County ($44,428).

59033$32,202
Sweet Grass County County$44,428
59055$59,465
59052$79,439
59011$43,074

Households earning $100k+

21.2%

Households earning $100k+ (21.2%) is lower than Sweet Grass County County (35.0%).

5903321.2%
Sweet Grass County County35.0%
5905576.5%
5905230.1%
5901135.7%

All demographics

Population
231
Households
85
Median age
30.8 yrs
Median household income
$71,635
Mean household income
$89,087
Per capita income
$32,202
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.2%
In labor force
68.8%
Poverty rate
3.0%
Households earning $100k+
21.2%
Population under 5
10.8%
Population age 18–34
18.6%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
11.7%
Population age 65+
18.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59033

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59033 income statistics ($71,635 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59033 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59033 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 231 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,635) is lower than Sweet Grass County County ($77,645). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,087) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sweet Grass County