Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59052 Income Statistics for 2026

Sweet Grass County, Montana

Median household income

$60,547

Median household income ($60,547) is lower than Sweet Grass County County ($77,645).

59052$60,547
Sweet Grass County County$77,645
59055$163,750
59011$78,000
59033$71,635

Average household income

$134,465

Average household income ($134,465) is higher than Sweet Grass County County ($101,473).

59052$134,465
Sweet Grass County County$101,473
59055$141,882
59011$99,928
59033$89,087

Per-capita income

$79,439

Per-capita income ($79,439) is higher than Sweet Grass County County ($44,428).

59052$79,439
Sweet Grass County County$44,428
59055$59,465
59011$43,074
59033$32,202

Households earning $100k+

30.1%

Households earning $100k+ (30.1%) is lower than Sweet Grass County County (35.0%).

5905230.1%
Sweet Grass County County35.0%
5905576.5%
5901135.7%
5903321.2%

All demographics

Population
186
Households
113
Median age
58.5 yrs
Median household income
$60,547
Mean household income
$134,465
Per capita income
$79,439
Median home value
$1,107,100
Median gross rent
$1,000
Owner-occupied housing
81.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
62.5%
In labor force
36.7%
Poverty rate
7.1%
Households earning $100k+
30.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
8.6%
Population age 25–44
34.9%
Population age 45–64
16.1%
Population age 65+
43.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59052

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59052 income statistics ($60,547 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59052 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59052 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 186 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,547) is lower than Sweet Grass County County ($77,645). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($134,465) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sweet Grass County