Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59044 Income Statistics for 2026

Yellowstone County, Montana

Median household income

$87,648

Median household income ($87,648) is higher than Yellowstone County County ($79,476).

59044$87,648
Yellowstone County County$79,476
59106$125,833
59037$105,099
59088$90,625
59102$76,141
59105$78,014

Average household income

$114,690

Average household income ($114,690) is higher than Yellowstone County County ($105,643).

59044$114,690
Yellowstone County County$105,643
59106$170,919
59037$123,523
59088$113,585
59102$102,859
59105$97,293

Per-capita income

$45,793

Per-capita income ($45,793) is higher than Yellowstone County County ($43,876).

59044$45,793
Yellowstone County County$43,876
59106$65,284
59037$46,310
59088$40,803
59102$46,345
59105$38,423

Households earning $100k+

38.8%

Households earning $100k+ (38.8%) is higher than Yellowstone County County (38.0%).

5904438.8%
Yellowstone County County38.0%
5910660.0%
5903751.4%
5908843.1%
5910237.1%
5910537.2%

All demographics

Population
12,302
Households
4,919
Median age
38.4 yrs
Median household income
$87,648
Mean household income
$114,690
Per capita income
$45,793
Median home value
$346,500
Median gross rent
$967
Owner-occupied housing
72.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.2%
In labor force
69.2%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Households earning $100k+
38.8%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
26.2%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
14.1%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59044

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59044 income statistics ($87,648 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59044 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59044 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,302 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,648) is higher than Yellowstone County County ($79,476). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,690) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Yellowstone County