Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59102 Income Statistics for 2026

Yellowstone County, Montana

Median household income

$76,141

Median household income ($76,141) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($79,476).

59102$76,141
Yellowstone County County$79,476
59106$125,833
59037$105,099
59044$87,648
59088$90,625
59105$78,014

Average household income

$102,859

Average household income ($102,859) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($105,643).

59102$102,859
Yellowstone County County$105,643
59106$170,919
59037$123,523
59044$114,690
59088$113,585
59105$97,293

Per-capita income

$46,345

Per-capita income ($46,345) is higher than Yellowstone County County ($43,876).

59102$46,345
Yellowstone County County$43,876
59106$65,284
59037$46,310
59044$45,793
59088$40,803
59105$38,423

Households earning $100k+

37.1%

Households earning $100k+ (37.1%) is lower than Yellowstone County County (38.0%).

5910237.1%
Yellowstone County County38.0%
5910660.0%
5903751.4%
5904438.8%
5908843.1%
5910537.2%

All demographics

Population
47,977
Households
21,491
Median age
42.0 yrs
Median household income
$76,141
Mean household income
$102,859
Per capita income
$46,345
Median home value
$335,000
Median gross rent
$1,180
Owner-occupied housing
68.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.3%
In labor force
65.2%
Poverty rate
7.7%
Households earning $100k+
37.1%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
21.7%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
22.4%
Population age 65+
23.6%
Hispanic or Latino
5.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59102

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59102 income statistics ($76,141 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59102 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59102 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 47,977 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,141) is lower than Yellowstone County County ($79,476). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,859) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Yellowstone County