Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59078 Income Statistics for 2026

Wheatland County, Montana

Median household income

$27,000

Median household income ($27,000) is lower than Wheatland County County ($50,085).

59078$27,000
Wheatland County County$50,085
59453$58,500
59036$50,000
59085—

Average household income

$49,222

Average household income ($49,222) is lower than Wheatland County County ($65,118).

59078$49,222
Wheatland County County$65,118
59453$77,666
59036$65,168
59085$36,169

Per-capita income

$22,530

Per-capita income ($22,530) is lower than Wheatland County County ($29,166).

59078$22,530
Wheatland County County$29,166
59453$35,238
59036$28,935
59085$18,416

Households earning $100k+

13.0%

Households earning $100k+ (13.0%) is lower than Wheatland County County (20.0%).

5907813.0%
Wheatland County County20.0%
5945325.0%
5903621.1%
590850.0%

All demographics

Population
115
Households
54
Median age
60.4 yrs
Median household income
$27,000
Mean household income
$49,222
Per capita income
$22,530
Median home value
$141,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
74.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.1%
In labor force
52.0%
Poverty rate
28.7%
Households earning $100k+
13.0%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
17.4%
Population age 25–44
13.0%
Population age 45–64
20.9%
Population age 65+
40.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59078

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59078 income statistics ($27,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59078 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59078 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 115 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($27,000) is lower than Wheatland County County ($50,085). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($49,222) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Wheatland County