Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59453 Income Statistics for 2026

Wheatland County, Montana

Median household income

$58,500

Median household income ($58,500) is higher than Wheatland County County ($50,085).

59453$58,500
Wheatland County County$50,085
59036$50,000
59078$27,000
59085—

Average household income

$77,666

Average household income ($77,666) is higher than Wheatland County County ($65,118).

59453$77,666
Wheatland County County$65,118
59036$65,168
59078$49,222
59085$36,169

Per-capita income

$35,238

Per-capita income ($35,238) is higher than Wheatland County County ($29,166).

59453$35,238
Wheatland County County$29,166
59036$28,935
59078$22,530
59085$18,416

Households earning $100k+

25.0%

Households earning $100k+ (25.0%) is higher than Wheatland County County (20.0%).

5945325.0%
Wheatland County County20.0%
5903621.1%
5907813.0%
590850.0%

All demographics

Population
331
Households
160
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$58,500
Mean household income
$77,666
Per capita income
$35,238
Median home value
$170,000
Median gross rent
$654
Owner-occupied housing
83.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.2%
In labor force
57.7%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
25.0%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
29.9%
Population age 45–64
10.6%
Population age 65+
33.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59453

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59453 income statistics ($58,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59453 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59453 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 331 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,500) is higher than Wheatland County County ($50,085). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,666) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Wheatland County