Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59211 Income Statistics for 2026

Sheridan County, Montana

Median household income

—

Median household income for this ZIP is —.

59211—
Sheridan County County$71,274
59219$108,750
59258$148,750
59242$128,750
59257—
59247$73,750

Average household income

$110,021

Average household income ($110,021) is higher than Sheridan County County ($98,119).

59211$110,021
Sheridan County County$98,119
59219$231,761
59258$144,353
59242$137,677
59257$99,083
59247$95,817

Per-capita income

$28,294

Per-capita income ($28,294) is lower than Sheridan County County ($41,568).

59211$28,294
Sheridan County County$41,568
59219$78,070
59258$42,145
59242$71,549
59257$32,492
59247$49,053

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is higher than Sheridan County County (33.0%).

5921142.1%
Sheridan County County33.0%
5921954.9%
5925862.7%
5924261.5%
5925738.9%
5924735.4%

All demographics

Population
298
Households
57
Median age
8.8 yrs
Median household income
—
Mean household income
$110,021
Per capita income
$28,294
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
83.2%
In labor force
81.4%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
19.5%
Population age 18–34
6.0%
Population age 25–44
30.9%
Population age 45–64
11.1%
Population age 65+
0.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59211

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59211 income statistics (— median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59211 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59211 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sheridan County