Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59219 Income Statistics for 2026

Sheridan County, Montana

Median household income

$108,750

Median household income ($108,750) is higher than Sheridan County County ($71,274).

59219$108,750
Sheridan County County$71,274
59258$148,750
59242$128,750
59211—
59257—
59247$73,750

Average household income

$231,761

Average household income ($231,761) is higher than Sheridan County County ($98,119).

59219$231,761
Sheridan County County$98,119
59258$144,353
59242$137,677
59211$110,021
59257$99,083
59247$95,817

Per-capita income

$78,070

Per-capita income ($78,070) is higher than Sheridan County County ($41,568).

59219$78,070
Sheridan County County$41,568
59258$42,145
59242$71,549
59211$28,294
59257$32,492
59247$49,053

Households earning $100k+

54.9%

Households earning $100k+ (54.9%) is higher than Sheridan County County (33.0%).

5921954.9%
Sheridan County County33.0%
5925862.7%
5924261.5%
5921142.1%
5925738.9%
5924735.4%

All demographics

Population
144
Households
51
Median age
57.8 yrs
Median household income
$108,750
Mean household income
$231,761
Per capita income
$78,070
Median home value
$109,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.9%
In labor force
64.1%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Households earning $100k+
54.9%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
11.8%
Population age 25–44
24.3%
Population age 45–64
16.7%
Population age 65+
38.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59219

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59219 income statistics ($108,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59219 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59219 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 144 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,750) is higher than Sheridan County County ($71,274). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($231,761) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sheridan County