Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59223 Income Statistics for 2026

Valley County, Montana

Median household income

—

Median household income for this ZIP is —.

59223—
Valley County County$77,089
59248$89,821
59244$111,250
59260$85,313
59240$58,750
59230$85,000

Average household income

$100,881

Average household income ($100,881) is higher than Valley County County ($83,447).

59223$100,881
Valley County County$83,447
59248$105,038
59244$100,664
59260$97,084
59240$85,933
59230$85,847

Per-capita income

$81,268

Per-capita income ($81,268) is higher than Valley County County ($34,885).

59223$81,268
Valley County County$34,885
59248$42,474
59244$37,308
59260$54,333
59240$51,050
59230$37,330

Households earning $100k+

50.0%

Households earning $100k+ (50.0%) is higher than Valley County County (29.0%).

5922350.0%
Valley County County29.0%
5924845.2%
5924454.5%
5926027.9%
5924033.3%
5923031.2%

All demographics

Population
19
Households
16
Median age
70.7 yrs
Median household income
—
Mean household income
$100,881
Per capita income
$81,268
Median home value
$445,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.5%
In labor force
73.7%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Households earning $100k+
50.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
26.3%
Population age 65+
73.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59223

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59223 income statistics (— median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59223 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59223 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Valley County