Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59240 Income Statistics for 2026

Valley County, Montana

Median household income

$58,750

Median household income ($58,750) is lower than Valley County County ($77,089).

59240$58,750
Valley County County$77,089
59248$89,821
59223—
59244$111,250
59260$85,313
59230$85,000

Average household income

$85,933

Average household income ($85,933) is higher than Valley County County ($83,447).

59240$85,933
Valley County County$83,447
59248$105,038
59223$100,881
59244$100,664
59260$97,084
59230$85,847

Per-capita income

$51,050

Per-capita income ($51,050) is higher than Valley County County ($34,885).

59240$51,050
Valley County County$34,885
59248$42,474
59223$81,268
59244$37,308
59260$54,333
59230$37,330

Households earning $100k+

33.3%

Households earning $100k+ (33.3%) is higher than Valley County County (29.0%).

5924033.3%
Valley County County29.0%
5924845.2%
5922350.0%
5924454.5%
5926027.9%
5923031.2%

All demographics

Population
22
Households
9
Median age
72.0 yrs
Median household income
$58,750
Mean household income
$85,933
Per capita income
$51,050
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
In labor force
45.5%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
33.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
9.1%
Population age 65+
90.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59240

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59240 income statistics ($58,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59240 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59240 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 22 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,750) is lower than Valley County County ($77,089). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,933) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Valley County