Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59259 Income Statistics for 2026

Dawson County, Montana

Median household income

$83,393

Median household income ($83,393) is higher than Dawson County County ($71,843).

59259$83,393
Dawson County County$71,843
59339$88,594
59330$70,964
59315$68,750

Average household income

$98,699

Average household income ($98,699) is higher than Dawson County County ($87,329).

59259$98,699
Dawson County County$87,329
59339$101,962
59330$86,515
59315$84,014

Per-capita income

$38,987

Per-capita income ($38,987) is higher than Dawson County County ($37,725).

59259$38,987
Dawson County County$37,725
59339$42,101
59330$37,589
59315$35,434

Households earning $100k+

29.2%

Households earning $100k+ (29.2%) is lower than Dawson County County (32.0%).

5925929.2%
Dawson County County32.0%
5933944.3%
5933031.4%
5931535.7%

All demographics

Population
345
Households
137
Median age
43.8 yrs
Median household income
$83,393
Mean household income
$98,699
Per capita income
$38,987
Median home value
$130,400
Median gross rent
$608
Owner-occupied housing
81.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.9%
In labor force
64.8%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Households earning $100k+
29.2%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
16.5%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
22.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59259

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59259 income statistics ($83,393 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59259 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59259 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 345 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,393) is higher than Dawson County County ($71,843). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,699) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Dawson County