Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59315 Income Statistics for 2026

Dawson County, Montana

Median household income

$68,750

Median household income ($68,750) is lower than Dawson County County ($71,843).

59315$68,750
Dawson County County$71,843
59339$88,594
59259$83,393
59330$70,964

Average household income

$84,014

Average household income ($84,014) is lower than Dawson County County ($87,329).

59315$84,014
Dawson County County$87,329
59339$101,962
59259$98,699
59330$86,515

Per-capita income

$35,434

Per-capita income ($35,434) is lower than Dawson County County ($37,725).

59315$35,434
Dawson County County$37,725
59339$42,101
59259$38,987
59330$37,589

Households earning $100k+

35.7%

Households earning $100k+ (35.7%) is higher than Dawson County County (32.0%).

5931535.7%
Dawson County County32.0%
5933944.3%
5925929.2%
5933031.4%

All demographics

Population
104
Households
42
Median age
50.3 yrs
Median household income
$68,750
Mean household income
$84,014
Per capita income
$35,434
Median home value
$193,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
66.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.6%
In labor force
58.4%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
35.7%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
18.3%
Population age 25–44
11.5%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
24.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59315

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59315 income statistics ($68,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59315 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59315 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 104 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,750) is lower than Dawson County County ($71,843). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,014) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Dawson County