Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59262 Income Statistics for 2026

Richland County, Montana

Median household income

$76,000

Median household income ($76,000) is higher than Richland County County ($74,079).

59262$76,000
Richland County County$74,079
59270$72,630
59243$83,500
59221$77,115
59217$79,242

Average household income

$94,065

Average household income ($94,065) is lower than Richland County County ($107,260).

59262$94,065
Richland County County$107,260
59270$113,174
59243$93,876
59221$90,862
59217$89,726

Per-capita income

$37,455

Per-capita income ($37,455) is lower than Richland County County ($43,516).

59262$37,455
Richland County County$43,516
59270$45,607
59243$34,717
59221$40,275
59217$24,737

Households earning $100k+

36.6%

Households earning $100k+ (36.6%) is lower than Richland County County (41.0%).

5926236.6%
Richland County County41.0%
5927042.2%
5924335.8%
5922139.4%
5921728.3%

All demographics

Population
737
Households
298
Median age
35.7 yrs
Median household income
$76,000
Mean household income
$94,065
Per capita income
$37,455
Median home value
$278,300
Median gross rent
$735
Owner-occupied housing
67.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
In labor force
69.1%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Households earning $100k+
36.6%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
22.8%
Population age 25–44
24.6%
Population age 45–64
22.3%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59262

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59262 income statistics ($76,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59262 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59262 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 737 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,000) is higher than Richland County County ($74,079). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,065) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Richland County