Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59270 Income Statistics for 2026

Richland County, Montana

Median household income

$72,630

Median household income ($72,630) is lower than Richland County County ($74,079).

59270$72,630
Richland County County$74,079
59262$76,000
59243$83,500
59221$77,115
59217$79,242

Average household income

$113,174

Average household income ($113,174) is higher than Richland County County ($107,260).

59270$113,174
Richland County County$107,260
59262$94,065
59243$93,876
59221$90,862
59217$89,726

Per-capita income

$45,607

Per-capita income ($45,607) is higher than Richland County County ($43,516).

59270$45,607
Richland County County$43,516
59262$37,455
59243$34,717
59221$40,275
59217$24,737

Households earning $100k+

42.2%

Households earning $100k+ (42.2%) is higher than Richland County County (41.0%).

5927042.2%
Richland County County41.0%
5926236.6%
5924335.8%
5922139.4%
5921728.3%

All demographics

Population
8,571
Households
3,420
Median age
39.6 yrs
Median household income
$72,630
Mean household income
$113,174
Per capita income
$45,607
Median home value
$267,600
Median gross rent
$938
Owner-occupied housing
63.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.3%
In labor force
71.0%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Households earning $100k+
42.2%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
20.7%
Population age 25–44
26.3%
Population age 45–64
24.5%
Population age 65+
17.3%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59270

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59270 income statistics ($72,630 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59270 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59270 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,571 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,630) is lower than Richland County County ($74,079). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,174) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Richland County