Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59263 Income Statistics for 2026

Daniels County, Montana

Median household income

$53,875

Median household income ($53,875) is lower than Daniels County County ($58,484).

59263$53,875
Daniels County County$58,484
59253$140,938
59276$77,000
59222—

Average household income

$72,646

Average household income ($72,646) is lower than Daniels County County ($73,572).

59263$72,646
Daniels County County$73,572
59253$95,340
59276$80,450
59222$71,641

Per-capita income

$35,348

Per-capita income ($35,348) is lower than Daniels County County ($36,348).

59263$35,348
Daniels County County$36,348
59253$43,786
59276$38,168
59222$39,607

Households earning $100k+

21.5%

Households earning $100k+ (21.5%) is lower than Daniels County County (25.0%).

5926321.5%
Daniels County County25.0%
5925356.0%
5927631.3%
5922231.9%

All demographics

Population
1,180
Households
567
Median age
51.6 yrs
Median household income
$53,875
Mean household income
$72,646
Per capita income
$35,348
Median home value
$190,600
Median gross rent
$573
Owner-occupied housing
81.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.9%
In labor force
62.8%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
21.5%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
13.3%
Population age 25–44
19.1%
Population age 45–64
23.1%
Population age 65+
33.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
0.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59263

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59263 income statistics ($53,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59263 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59263 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,180 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,875) is lower than Daniels County County ($58,484). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,646) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Daniels County