Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59276 Income Statistics for 2026

Daniels County, Montana

Median household income

$77,000

Median household income ($77,000) is higher than Daniels County County ($58,484).

59276$77,000
Daniels County County$58,484
59253$140,938
59263$53,875
59222—

Average household income

$80,450

Average household income ($80,450) is higher than Daniels County County ($73,572).

59276$80,450
Daniels County County$73,572
59253$95,340
59263$72,646
59222$71,641

Per-capita income

$38,168

Per-capita income ($38,168) is higher than Daniels County County ($36,348).

59276$38,168
Daniels County County$36,348
59253$43,786
59263$35,348
59222$39,607

Households earning $100k+

31.3%

Households earning $100k+ (31.3%) is higher than Daniels County County (25.0%).

5927631.3%
Daniels County County25.0%
5925356.0%
5926321.5%
5922231.9%

All demographics

Population
31
Households
16
Median age
62.4 yrs
Median household income
$77,000
Mean household income
$80,450
Per capita income
$38,168
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
68.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.7%
In labor force
45.2%
Poverty rate
12.9%
Households earning $100k+
31.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
29.0%
Population age 45–64
41.9%
Population age 65+
12.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59276

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59276 income statistics ($77,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59276 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59276 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 31 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,000) is higher than Daniels County County ($58,484). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,450) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Daniels County