Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59301 Income Statistics for 2026

Custer County, Montana

Median household income

$71,332

Median household income ($71,332) is higher than Custer County County ($71,182).

59301$71,332
Custer County County$71,182
59336$64,375
59338$69,375

Average household income

$84,965

Average household income ($84,965) is lower than Custer County County ($85,740).

59301$84,965
Custer County County$85,740
59336$111,338
59338$110,705

Per-capita income

$36,261

Per-capita income ($36,261) is lower than Custer County County ($36,483).

59301$36,261
Custer County County$36,483
59336$40,003
59338$49,823

Households earning $100k+

32.6%

Households earning $100k+ (32.6%) is higher than Custer County County (32.0%).

5930132.6%
Custer County County32.0%
5933624.7%
5933834.6%

All demographics

Population
11,643
Households
4,873
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$71,332
Mean household income
$84,965
Per capita income
$36,261
Median home value
$217,900
Median gross rent
$897
Owner-occupied housing
69.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.7%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
11.3%
Households earning $100k+
32.6%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
19.3%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
26.6%
Population age 65+
20.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59301

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59301 income statistics ($71,332 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59301 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59301 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,643 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,332) is higher than Custer County County ($71,182). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,965) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Custer County