Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59336 Income Statistics for 2026

Custer County, Montana

Median household income

$64,375

Median household income ($64,375) is lower than Custer County County ($71,182).

59336$64,375
Custer County County$71,182
59338$69,375
59301$71,332

Average household income

$111,338

Average household income ($111,338) is higher than Custer County County ($85,740).

59336$111,338
Custer County County$85,740
59338$110,705
59301$84,965

Per-capita income

$40,003

Per-capita income ($40,003) is higher than Custer County County ($36,483).

59336$40,003
Custer County County$36,483
59338$49,823
59301$36,261

Households earning $100k+

24.7%

Households earning $100k+ (24.7%) is lower than Custer County County (32.0%).

5933624.7%
Custer County County32.0%
5933834.6%
5930132.6%

All demographics

Population
220
Households
81
Median age
39.8 yrs
Median household income
$64,375
Mean household income
$111,338
Per capita income
$40,003
Median home value
$293,200
Median gross rent
$1,750
Owner-occupied housing
80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.7%
In labor force
73.5%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Households earning $100k+
24.7%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
11.4%
Population age 25–44
29.5%
Population age 45–64
13.6%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59336

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59336 income statistics ($64,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59336 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59336 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 220 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,375) is lower than Custer County County ($71,182). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,338) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Custer County