Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59313 Income Statistics for 2026

Fallon County, Montana

Median household income

$78,015

Median household income ($78,015) is lower than Fallon County County ($81,465).

59313$78,015
Fallon County County$81,465
59344$110,455
59354$64,074

Average household income

$100,210

Average household income ($100,210) is lower than Fallon County County ($111,004).

59313$100,210
Fallon County County$111,004
59344$196,510
59354$64,767

Per-capita income

$45,242

Per-capita income ($45,242) is lower than Fallon County County ($47,596).

59313$45,242
Fallon County County$47,596
59344$77,963
59354$19,070

Households earning $100k+

37.7%

Households earning $100k+ (37.7%) is higher than Fallon County County (36.0%).

5931337.7%
Fallon County County36.0%
5934452.4%
593540.0%

All demographics

Population
2,111
Households
953
Median age
41.2 yrs
Median household income
$78,015
Mean household income
$100,210
Per capita income
$45,242
Median home value
$231,800
Median gross rent
$776
Owner-occupied housing
67.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.3%
In labor force
55.5%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Households earning $100k+
37.7%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
25.8%
Population age 25–44
23.4%
Population age 45–64
20.9%
Population age 65+
26.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59313

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59313 income statistics ($78,015 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59313 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59313 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,111 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,015) is lower than Fallon County County ($81,465). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,210) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Fallon County