Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59314 Income Statistics for 2026

Powder River County, Montana

Median household income

$91,875

Median household income ($91,875) is higher than Powder River County County ($72,033).

59314$91,875
Powder River County County$72,033
59062$28,750
59343—
59317$71,250
59351—

Average household income

$102,902

Average household income ($102,902) is higher than Powder River County County ($100,606).

59314$102,902
Powder River County County$100,606
59062$160,823
59343$133,967
59317$105,588
59351$52,843

Per-capita income

$43,588

Per-capita income ($43,588) is higher than Powder River County County ($41,934).

59314$43,588
Powder River County County$41,934
59062$84,657
59343$101,095
59317$41,654
59351$25,265

Households earning $100k+

42.3%

Households earning $100k+ (42.3%) is higher than Powder River County County (37.0%).

5931442.3%
Powder River County County37.0%
5906222.7%
5934326.7%
5931740.8%
5935120.5%

All demographics

Population
155
Households
52
Median age
65.8 yrs
Median household income
$91,875
Mean household income
$102,902
Per capita income
$43,588
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
76.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.7%
In labor force
51.0%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
42.3%
Population under 5
1.3%
Population age 18–34
10.3%
Population age 25–44
7.7%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
52.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59314

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59314 income statistics ($91,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59314 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59314 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 155 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,875) is higher than Powder River County County ($72,033). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,902) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Powder River County