Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59317 Income Statistics for 2026

Powder River County, Montana

Median household income

$71,250

Median household income ($71,250) is lower than Powder River County County ($72,033).

59317$71,250
Powder River County County$72,033
59062$28,750
59343—
59314$91,875
59351—

Average household income

$105,588

Average household income ($105,588) is higher than Powder River County County ($100,606).

59317$105,588
Powder River County County$100,606
59062$160,823
59343$133,967
59314$102,902
59351$52,843

Per-capita income

$41,654

Per-capita income ($41,654) is lower than Powder River County County ($41,934).

59317$41,654
Powder River County County$41,934
59062$84,657
59343$101,095
59314$43,588
59351$25,265

Households earning $100k+

40.8%

Households earning $100k+ (40.8%) is higher than Powder River County County (37.0%).

5931740.8%
Powder River County County37.0%
5906222.7%
5934326.7%
5931442.3%
5935120.5%

All demographics

Population
1,108
Households
426
Median age
41.0 yrs
Median household income
$71,250
Mean household income
$105,588
Per capita income
$41,654
Median home value
$197,400
Median gross rent
$538
Owner-occupied housing
77.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.2%
In labor force
64.5%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
40.8%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
14.3%
Population age 25–44
24.1%
Population age 45–64
19.2%
Population age 65+
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59317

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59317 income statistics ($71,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59317 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59317 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,108 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,250) is lower than Powder River County County ($72,033). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($105,588) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Powder River County