Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59420 Income Statistics for 2026

Chouteau County, Montana

Median household income

$88,438

Median household income ($88,438) is higher than Chouteau County County ($64,722).

59420$88,438
Chouteau County County$64,722
59440—
59450$70,250
59520$62,109
59442$67,917
59446$53,750

Average household income

$104,967

Average household income ($104,967) is higher than Chouteau County County ($83,193).

59420$104,967
Chouteau County County$83,193
59440$111,457
59450$89,336
59520$85,547
59442$76,478
59446$74,438

Per-capita income

$41,970

Per-capita income ($41,970) is higher than Chouteau County County ($33,156).

59420$41,970
Chouteau County County$33,156
59440$48,622
59450$34,846
59520$31,481
59442$29,690
59446$30,316

Households earning $100k+

44.9%

Households earning $100k+ (44.9%) is higher than Chouteau County County (26.0%).

5942044.9%
Chouteau County County26.0%
5944048.4%
5945035.0%
5952028.5%
5944218.3%
5944620.6%

All demographics

Population
164
Households
49
Median age
39.0 yrs
Median household income
$88,438
Mean household income
$104,967
Per capita income
$41,970
Median home value
$117,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
85.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.6%
In labor force
66.2%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Households earning $100k+
44.9%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
37.8%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
17.1%
Population age 65+
31.1%
Hispanic or Latino
11.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59420

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59420 income statistics ($88,438 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59420 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59420 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 164 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,438) is higher than Chouteau County County ($64,722). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($104,967) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Chouteau County