Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59446 Income Statistics for 2026

Chouteau County, Montana

Median household income

$53,750

Median household income ($53,750) is lower than Chouteau County County ($64,722).

59446$53,750
Chouteau County County$64,722
59440—
59420$88,438
59450$70,250
59520$62,109
59442$67,917

Average household income

$74,438

Average household income ($74,438) is lower than Chouteau County County ($83,193).

59446$74,438
Chouteau County County$83,193
59440$111,457
59420$104,967
59450$89,336
59520$85,547
59442$76,478

Per-capita income

$30,316

Per-capita income ($30,316) is lower than Chouteau County County ($33,156).

59446$30,316
Chouteau County County$33,156
59440$48,622
59420$41,970
59450$34,846
59520$31,481
59442$29,690

Households earning $100k+

20.6%

Households earning $100k+ (20.6%) is lower than Chouteau County County (26.0%).

5944620.6%
Chouteau County County26.0%
5944048.4%
5942044.9%
5945035.0%
5952028.5%
5944218.3%

All demographics

Population
629
Households
243
Median age
50.3 yrs
Median household income
$53,750
Mean household income
$74,438
Per capita income
$30,316
Median home value
$152,500
Median gross rent
$569
Owner-occupied housing
83.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.2%
In labor force
44.3%
Poverty rate
20.3%
Households earning $100k+
20.6%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
15.9%
Population age 45–64
27.8%
Population age 65+
25.0%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59446

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59446 income statistics ($53,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59446 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59446 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 629 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,750) is lower than Chouteau County County ($64,722). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,438) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Chouteau County