Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59436 Income Statistics for 2026

Teton County, Montana

Median household income

$80,652

Median household income ($80,652) is higher than Teton County County ($73,362).

59436$80,652
Teton County County$73,362
59468$82,895
59433$66,000
59422$67,500
59467$61,250
59419$45,625

Average household income

$86,255

Average household income ($86,255) is lower than Teton County County ($87,871).

59436$86,255
Teton County County$87,871
59468$140,276
59433$82,956
59422$75,767
59467$64,417
59419$62,238

Per-capita income

$33,371

Per-capita income ($33,371) is lower than Teton County County ($35,073).

59436$33,371
Teton County County$35,073
59468$57,093
59433$42,625
59422$29,447
59467$17,302
59419$38,086

Households earning $100k+

29.9%

Households earning $100k+ (29.9%) is higher than Teton County County (26.0%).

5943629.9%
Teton County County26.0%
5946835.7%
5943325.7%
5942220.3%
594678.7%
5941917.2%

All demographics

Population
2,039
Households
806
Median age
36.3 yrs
Median household income
$80,652
Mean household income
$86,255
Per capita income
$33,371
Median home value
$324,100
Median gross rent
$830
Owner-occupied housing
79.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.8%
In labor force
66.1%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Households earning $100k+
29.9%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
20.9%
Population age 65+
20.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59436

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59436 income statistics ($80,652 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59436 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59436 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,039 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,652) is higher than Teton County County ($73,362). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,255) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Teton County