Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59467 Income Statistics for 2026

Teton County, Montana

Median household income

$61,250

Median household income ($61,250) is lower than Teton County County ($73,362).

59467$61,250
Teton County County$73,362
59468$82,895
59436$80,652
59433$66,000
59422$67,500
59419$45,625

Average household income

$64,417

Average household income ($64,417) is lower than Teton County County ($87,871).

59467$64,417
Teton County County$87,871
59468$140,276
59436$86,255
59433$82,956
59422$75,767
59419$62,238

Per-capita income

$17,302

Per-capita income ($17,302) is lower than Teton County County ($35,073).

59467$17,302
Teton County County$35,073
59468$57,093
59436$33,371
59433$42,625
59422$29,447
59419$38,086

Households earning $100k+

8.7%

Households earning $100k+ (8.7%) is lower than Teton County County (26.0%).

594678.7%
Teton County County26.0%
5946835.7%
5943629.9%
5943325.7%
5942220.3%
5941917.2%

All demographics

Population
124
Households
23
Median age
41.9 yrs
Median household income
$61,250
Mean household income
$64,417
Per capita income
$17,302
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
82.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.6%
In labor force
66.7%
Poverty rate
48.2%
Households earning $100k+
8.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
23.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59467

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59467 income statistics ($61,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59467 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59467 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 124 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,250) is lower than Teton County County ($73,362). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,417) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Teton County