Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59462 Income Statistics for 2026

Judith Basin County, Montana

Median household income

$51,250

Median household income ($51,250) is lower than Judith Basin County County ($57,920).

59462$51,250
Judith Basin County County$57,920
59418—
59469$79,583
59447$77,750
59452$54,539
59479$49,185

Average household income

$68,462

Average household income ($68,462) is lower than Judith Basin County County ($84,614).

59462$68,462
Judith Basin County County$84,614
59418$147,574
59469$91,507
59447$86,108
59452$80,674
59479$76,362

Per-capita income

$34,983

Per-capita income ($34,983) is higher than Judith Basin County County ($34,244).

59462$34,983
Judith Basin County County$34,244
59418$49,542
59469$33,805
59447$33,727
59452$33,482
59479$32,123

Households earning $100k+

21.2%

Households earning $100k+ (21.2%) is lower than Judith Basin County County (30.0%).

5946221.2%
Judith Basin County County30.0%
5941841.3%
5946922.0%
5944742.0%
5945225.5%
5947930.6%

All demographics

Population
122
Households
66
Median age
61.0 yrs
Median household income
$51,250
Mean household income
$68,462
Per capita income
$34,983
Median home value
$229,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.7%
In labor force
53.8%
Poverty rate
31.1%
Households earning $100k+
21.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
19.7%
Population age 45–64
22.1%
Population age 65+
43.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59462

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59462 income statistics ($51,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59462 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59462 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 122 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,250) is lower than Judith Basin County County ($57,920). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,462) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Judith Basin County