Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59469 Income Statistics for 2026

Judith Basin County, Montana

Median household income

$79,583

Median household income ($79,583) is higher than Judith Basin County County ($57,920).

59469$79,583
Judith Basin County County$57,920
59418—
59447$77,750
59452$54,539
59479$49,185
59462$51,250

Average household income

$91,507

Average household income ($91,507) is higher than Judith Basin County County ($84,614).

59469$91,507
Judith Basin County County$84,614
59418$147,574
59447$86,108
59452$80,674
59479$76,362
59462$68,462

Per-capita income

$33,805

Per-capita income ($33,805) is lower than Judith Basin County County ($34,244).

59469$33,805
Judith Basin County County$34,244
59418$49,542
59447$33,727
59452$33,482
59479$32,123
59462$34,983

Households earning $100k+

22.0%

Households earning $100k+ (22.0%) is lower than Judith Basin County County (30.0%).

5946922.0%
Judith Basin County County30.0%
5941841.3%
5944742.0%
5945225.5%
5947930.6%
5946221.2%

All demographics

Population
160
Households
59
Median age
46.5 yrs
Median household income
$79,583
Mean household income
$91,507
Per capita income
$33,805
Median home value
$390,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
43.0%
In labor force
60.2%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
22.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
10.0%
Population age 25–44
13.1%
Population age 45–64
30.6%
Population age 65+
23.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59469

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59469 income statistics ($79,583 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59469 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59469 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 160 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,583) is higher than Judith Basin County County ($57,920). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,507) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Judith Basin County