Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59466 Income Statistics for 2026

Toole County, Montana

Median household income

$41,719

Median household income ($41,719) is lower than Toole County County ($61,016).

59466$41,719
Toole County County$61,016
59484—
59482$92,500
59474$57,846
59454$36,250
59456$41,123

Average household income

$59,116

Average household income ($59,116) is lower than Toole County County ($80,449).

59466$59,116
Toole County County$80,449
59484$112,824
59482$98,872
59474$80,340
59454$63,287
59456$48,839

Per-capita income

$38,719

Per-capita income ($38,719) is higher than Toole County County ($35,474).

59466$38,719
Toole County County$35,474
59484$48,524
59482$26,100
59474$31,752
59454$29,376
59456$85,150

Households earning $100k+

7.9%

Households earning $100k+ (7.9%) is lower than Toole County County (26.0%).

594667.9%
Toole County County26.0%
5948441.2%
5948249.4%
5947423.2%
5945416.7%
5945610.5%

All demographics

Population
94
Households
63
Median age
58.2 yrs
Median household income
$41,719
Mean household income
$59,116
Per capita income
$38,719
Median home value
$152,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
52.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.0%
In labor force
86.2%
Poverty rate
16.0%
Households earning $100k+
7.9%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
10.6%
Population age 25–44
6.4%
Population age 45–64
42.6%
Population age 65+
30.9%
Hispanic or Latino
7.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59466

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59466 income statistics ($41,719 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59466 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59466 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 94 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($41,719) is lower than Toole County County ($61,016). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,116) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Toole County