Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59482 Income Statistics for 2026

Toole County, Montana

Median household income

$92,500

Median household income ($92,500) is higher than Toole County County ($61,016).

59482$92,500
Toole County County$61,016
59484—
59474$57,846
59454$36,250
59466$41,719
59456$41,123

Average household income

$98,872

Average household income ($98,872) is higher than Toole County County ($80,449).

59482$98,872
Toole County County$80,449
59484$112,824
59474$80,340
59454$63,287
59466$59,116
59456$48,839

Per-capita income

$26,100

Per-capita income ($26,100) is lower than Toole County County ($35,474).

59482$26,100
Toole County County$35,474
59484$48,524
59474$31,752
59454$29,376
59466$38,719
59456$85,150

Households earning $100k+

49.4%

Households earning $100k+ (49.4%) is higher than Toole County County (26.0%).

5948249.4%
Toole County County26.0%
5948441.2%
5947423.2%
5945416.7%
594667.9%
5945610.5%

All demographics

Population
757
Households
170
Median age
21.4 yrs
Median household income
$92,500
Mean household income
$98,872
Per capita income
$26,100
Median home value
$164,500
Median gross rent
$1,094
Owner-occupied housing
78.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.5%
In labor force
76.1%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Households earning $100k+
49.4%
Population under 5
10.6%
Population age 18–34
26.9%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
13.9%
Population age 65+
11.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
16.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59482

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59482 income statistics ($92,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59482 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59482 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 757 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,500) is higher than Toole County County ($61,016). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,872) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Toole County