Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59532 Income Statistics for 2026

Hill County, Montana

Median household income

$58,333

Median household income ($58,333) is higher than Hill County County ($52,675).

59532$58,333
Hill County County$52,675
59528$89,375
59540$74,250
59501$51,872
59525$48,438
59530$61,875

Average household income

$59,308

Average household income ($59,308) is lower than Hill County County ($73,890).

59532$59,308
Hill County County$73,890
59528$116,189
59540$81,237
59501$75,928
59525$72,852
59530$69,180

Per-capita income

$34,303

Per-capita income ($34,303) is higher than Hill County County ($29,251).

59532$34,303
Hill County County$29,251
59528$48,608
59540$31,897
59501$31,677
59525$20,188
59530$29,799

Households earning $100k+

21.2%

Households earning $100k+ (21.2%) is lower than Hill County County (23.0%).

5953221.2%
Hill County County23.0%
5952836.2%
5954030.3%
5950124.2%
5952530.5%
5953028.8%

All demographics

Population
97
Households
52
Median age
68.7 yrs
Median household income
$58,333
Mean household income
$59,308
Per capita income
$34,303
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
53.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.5%
In labor force
35.2%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Households earning $100k+
21.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
10.3%
Population age 25–44
8.2%
Population age 45–64
16.5%
Population age 65+
61.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59532

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59532 income statistics ($58,333 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59532 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59532 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 97 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,333) is higher than Hill County County ($52,675). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,308) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Hill County