Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59544 Income Statistics for 2026

Phillips County, Montana

Median household income

$39,583

Median household income ($39,583) is lower than Phillips County County ($54,060).

59544$39,583
Phillips County County$54,060
59537—
59538$57,097
59261$53,158
59524$48,000
59546$49,107

Average household income

$59,461

Average household income ($59,461) is lower than Phillips County County ($73,420).

59544$59,461
Phillips County County$73,420
59537$85,298
59538$82,074
59261$65,907
59524$51,206
59546$50,080

Per-capita income

$25,636

Per-capita income ($25,636) is lower than Phillips County County ($32,430).

59544$25,636
Phillips County County$32,430
59537$19,850
59538$37,618
59261$27,946
59524$19,672
59546$31,188

Households earning $100k+

8.9%

Households earning $100k+ (8.9%) is lower than Phillips County County (25.0%).

595448.9%
Phillips County County25.0%
5953731.7%
5953832.6%
5926117.3%
595248.5%
595466.1%

All demographics

Population
207
Households
90
Median age
40.1 yrs
Median household income
$39,583
Mean household income
$59,461
Per capita income
$25,636
Median home value
$250,000
Median gross rent
$270
Owner-occupied housing
46.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.9%
In labor force
57.9%
Poverty rate
18.9%
Households earning $100k+
8.9%
Population under 5
15.0%
Population age 18–34
15.0%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
13.5%
Population age 65+
29.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59544

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59544 income statistics ($39,583 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59544 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59544 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 207 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,583) is lower than Phillips County County ($54,060). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,461) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Phillips County