Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59546 Income Statistics for 2026

Phillips County, Montana

Median household income

$49,107

Median household income ($49,107) is lower than Phillips County County ($54,060).

59546$49,107
Phillips County County$54,060
59537—
59538$57,097
59261$53,158
59544$39,583
59524$48,000

Average household income

$50,080

Average household income ($50,080) is lower than Phillips County County ($73,420).

59546$50,080
Phillips County County$73,420
59537$85,298
59538$82,074
59261$65,907
59544$59,461
59524$51,206

Per-capita income

$31,188

Per-capita income ($31,188) is lower than Phillips County County ($32,430).

59546$31,188
Phillips County County$32,430
59537$19,850
59538$37,618
59261$27,946
59544$25,636
59524$19,672

Households earning $100k+

6.1%

Households earning $100k+ (6.1%) is lower than Phillips County County (25.0%).

595466.1%
Phillips County County25.0%
5953731.7%
5953832.6%
5926117.3%
595448.9%
595248.5%

All demographics

Population
191
Households
114
Median age
55.9 yrs
Median household income
$49,107
Mean household income
$50,080
Per capita income
$31,188
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
98.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.6%
In labor force
31.5%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
6.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
3.1%
Population age 25–44
3.1%
Population age 45–64
47.6%
Population age 65+
44.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59546

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59546 income statistics ($49,107 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59546 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59546 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 191 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,107) is lower than Phillips County County ($54,060). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($50,080) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Phillips County