Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59639 Income Statistics for 2026

Lewis and Clark County, Montana

Median household income

$57,778

Median household income ($57,778) is lower than Lewis and Clark County County ($81,913).

59639$57,778
Lewis and Clark County County$81,913
59640$99,167
59633—
59602$92,985
59635$83,740
59601$72,290

Average household income

$78,074

Average household income ($78,074) is lower than Lewis and Clark County County ($104,494).

59639$78,074
Lewis and Clark County County$104,494
59640$119,486
59633$115,138
59602$112,682
59635$101,421
59601$98,929

Per-capita income

$43,613

Per-capita income ($43,613) is lower than Lewis and Clark County County ($45,151).

59639$43,613
Lewis and Clark County County$45,151
59640$42,500
59633$69,490
59602$43,317
59635$43,827
59601$47,533

Households earning $100k+

23.8%

Households earning $100k+ (23.8%) is lower than Lewis and Clark County County (40.0%).

5963923.8%
Lewis and Clark County County40.0%
5964046.6%
5963345.8%
5960245.7%
5963541.1%
5960134.0%

All demographics

Population
1,021
Households
560
Median age
58.4 yrs
Median household income
$57,778
Mean household income
$78,074
Per capita income
$43,613
Median home value
$371,700
Median gross rent
$784
Owner-occupied housing
87.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.5%
In labor force
46.5%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
23.8%
Population under 5
0.6%
Population age 18–34
12.6%
Population age 25–44
14.3%
Population age 45–64
39.7%
Population age 65+
33.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59639

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59639 income statistics ($57,778 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59639 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59639 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,021 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,778) is lower than Lewis and Clark County County ($81,913). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,074) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Lewis and Clark County