Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59643 Income Statistics for 2026

Broadwater County, Montana

Median household income

$49,831

Median household income ($49,831) is lower than Broadwater County County ($65,555).

59643$49,831
Broadwater County County$65,555
59647—
59644$68,811

Average household income

$61,913

Average household income ($61,913) is lower than Broadwater County County ($79,460).

59643$61,913
Broadwater County County$79,460
59647$105,955
59644$80,828

Per-capita income

$24,329

Per-capita income ($24,329) is lower than Broadwater County County ($34,213).

59643$24,329
Broadwater County County$34,213
59647$41,057
59644$35,674

Households earning $100k+

16.2%

Households earning $100k+ (16.2%) is lower than Broadwater County County (26.0%).

5964316.2%
Broadwater County County26.0%
5964735.0%
5964427.6%

All demographics

Population
867
Households
321
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$49,831
Mean household income
$61,913
Per capita income
$24,329
Median home value
$355,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.4%
In labor force
62.6%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
16.2%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
6.5%
Population age 25–44
33.4%
Population age 45–64
12.1%
Population age 65+
27.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59643

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59643 income statistics ($49,831 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59643 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59643 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 867 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,831) is lower than Broadwater County County ($65,555). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,913) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Broadwater County