Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59644 Income Statistics for 2026

Broadwater County, Montana

Median household income

$68,811

Median household income ($68,811) is higher than Broadwater County County ($65,555).

59644$68,811
Broadwater County County$65,555
59647—
59643$49,831

Average household income

$80,828

Average household income ($80,828) is higher than Broadwater County County ($79,460).

59644$80,828
Broadwater County County$79,460
59647$105,955
59643$61,913

Per-capita income

$35,674

Per-capita income ($35,674) is higher than Broadwater County County ($34,213).

59644$35,674
Broadwater County County$34,213
59647$41,057
59643$24,329

Households earning $100k+

27.6%

Households earning $100k+ (27.6%) is higher than Broadwater County County (26.0%).

5964427.6%
Broadwater County County26.0%
5964735.0%
5964316.2%

All demographics

Population
4,187
Households
1,745
Median age
51.4 yrs
Median household income
$68,811
Mean household income
$80,828
Per capita income
$35,674
Median home value
$361,500
Median gross rent
$1,005
Owner-occupied housing
82.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.6%
In labor force
53.2%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Households earning $100k+
27.6%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
18.8%
Population age 45–64
28.1%
Population age 65+
28.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
7.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59644

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59644 income statistics ($68,811 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59644 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59644 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,187 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,811) is higher than Broadwater County County ($65,555). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,828) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Broadwater County