Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59713 Income Statistics for 2026

Powell County, Montana

Median household income

$98,750

Median household income ($98,750) is higher than Powell County County ($66,494).

59713$98,750
Powell County County$66,494
59843$88,125
59731$90,000
59854$74,167
59728$78,750
59722$62,230

Average household income

$109,328

Average household income ($109,328) is higher than Powell County County ($85,625).

59713$109,328
Powell County County$85,625
59843$162,269
59731$96,043
59854$93,297
59728$82,070
59722$81,333

Per-capita income

$37,600

Per-capita income ($37,600) is higher than Powell County County ($32,796).

59713$37,600
Powell County County$32,796
59843$67,356
59731$33,578
59854$43,236
59728$43,129
59722$30,117

Households earning $100k+

48.5%

Households earning $100k+ (48.5%) is higher than Powell County County (29.0%).

5971348.5%
Powell County County29.0%
5984344.9%
5973137.5%
5985433.0%
5972836.2%
5972227.1%

All demographics

Population
253
Households
99
Median age
35.9 yrs
Median household income
$98,750
Mean household income
$109,328
Per capita income
$37,600
Median home value
$350,000
Median gross rent
$839
Owner-occupied housing
54.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.3%
In labor force
44.0%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Households earning $100k+
48.5%
Population under 5
10.3%
Population age 18–34
16.6%
Population age 25–44
19.4%
Population age 45–64
12.6%
Population age 65+
30.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59713

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59713 income statistics ($98,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59713 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59713 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 253 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($98,750) is higher than Powell County County ($66,494). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,328) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Powell County