Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59722 Income Statistics for 2026

Powell County, Montana

Median household income

$62,230

Median household income ($62,230) is lower than Powell County County ($66,494).

59722$62,230
Powell County County$66,494
59843$88,125
59713$98,750
59731$90,000
59854$74,167
59728$78,750

Average household income

$81,333

Average household income ($81,333) is lower than Powell County County ($85,625).

59722$81,333
Powell County County$85,625
59843$162,269
59713$109,328
59731$96,043
59854$93,297
59728$82,070

Per-capita income

$30,117

Per-capita income ($30,117) is lower than Powell County County ($32,796).

59722$30,117
Powell County County$32,796
59843$67,356
59713$37,600
59731$33,578
59854$43,236
59728$43,129

Households earning $100k+

27.1%

Households earning $100k+ (27.1%) is lower than Powell County County (29.0%).

5972227.1%
Powell County County29.0%
5984344.9%
5971348.5%
5973137.5%
5985433.0%
5972836.2%

All demographics

Population
5,732
Households
1,840
Median age
45.5 yrs
Median household income
$62,230
Mean household income
$81,333
Per capita income
$30,117
Median home value
$279,000
Median gross rent
$826
Owner-occupied housing
70.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.9%
In labor force
38.3%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Households earning $100k+
27.1%
Population under 5
3.0%
Population age 18–34
20.2%
Population age 25–44
30.7%
Population age 45–64
31.4%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59722

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59722 income statistics ($62,230 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59722 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59722 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,732 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,230) is lower than Powell County County ($66,494). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,333) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Powell County