Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59716 Income Statistics for 2026

Gallatin County, Montana

Median household income

$141,716

Median household income ($141,716) is higher than Gallatin County County ($94,254).

59716$141,716
Gallatin County County$94,254
59730$98,305
59715$88,407
59758$66,375
59760$63,571
59718$99,123

Average household income

$214,530

Average household income ($214,530) is higher than Gallatin County County ($132,446).

59716$214,530
Gallatin County County$132,446
59730$148,112
59715$139,520
59758$133,209
59760$131,054
59718$130,214

Per-capita income

$101,242

Per-capita income ($101,242) is higher than Gallatin County County ($54,434).

59716$101,242
Gallatin County County$54,434
59730$58,173
59715$56,763
59758$52,995
59760$54,409
59718$55,333

Households earning $100k+

67.7%

Households earning $100k+ (67.7%) is higher than Gallatin County County (47.0%).

5971667.7%
Gallatin County County47.0%
5973044.8%
5971545.3%
5975835.8%
5976034.4%
5971849.7%

All demographics

Population
1,795
Households
820
Median age
40.4 yrs
Median household income
$141,716
Mean household income
$214,530
Per capita income
$101,242
Median home value
$1,094,900
Median gross rent
$1,341
Owner-occupied housing
91.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.3%
In labor force
70.8%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Households earning $100k+
67.7%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
20.7%
Population age 25–44
41.3%
Population age 45–64
24.8%
Population age 65+
20.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59716

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59716 income statistics ($141,716 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59716 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59716 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,795 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($141,716) is higher than Gallatin County County ($94,254). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($214,530) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Gallatin County