Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59718 Income Statistics for 2026

Gallatin County, Montana

Median household income

$99,123

Median household income ($99,123) is higher than Gallatin County County ($94,254).

59718$99,123
Gallatin County County$94,254
59716$141,716
59730$98,305
59715$88,407
59758$66,375
59760$63,571

Average household income

$130,214

Average household income ($130,214) is lower than Gallatin County County ($132,446).

59718$130,214
Gallatin County County$132,446
59716$214,530
59730$148,112
59715$139,520
59758$133,209
59760$131,054

Per-capita income

$55,333

Per-capita income ($55,333) is higher than Gallatin County County ($54,434).

59718$55,333
Gallatin County County$54,434
59716$101,242
59730$58,173
59715$56,763
59758$52,995
59760$54,409

Households earning $100k+

49.7%

Households earning $100k+ (49.7%) is higher than Gallatin County County (47.0%).

5971849.7%
Gallatin County County47.0%
5971667.7%
5973044.8%
5971545.3%
5975835.8%
5976034.4%

All demographics

Population
44,585
Households
19,126
Median age
32.4 yrs
Median household income
$99,123
Mean household income
$130,214
Per capita income
$55,333
Median home value
$646,400
Median gross rent
$1,999
Owner-occupied housing
55.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.8%
In labor force
75.4%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Households earning $100k+
49.7%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
36.2%
Population age 25–44
34.4%
Population age 45–64
18.7%
Population age 65+
13.0%
Hispanic or Latino
5.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59718

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59718 income statistics ($99,123 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59718 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59718 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 44,585 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($99,123) is higher than Gallatin County County ($94,254). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($130,214) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Gallatin County