Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59729 Income Statistics for 2026

Madison County, Montana

Median household income

$83,365

Median household income ($83,365) is higher than Madison County County ($79,710).

59729$83,365
Madison County County$79,710
59721$94,167
59754$76,923
59747$80,250
59735$74,125
59740—

Average household income

$113,279

Average household income ($113,279) is higher than Madison County County ($102,533).

59729$113,279
Madison County County$102,533
59721$137,869
59754$121,967
59747$105,163
59735$96,443
59740$95,031

Per-capita income

$45,329

Per-capita income ($45,329) is higher than Madison County County ($44,570).

59729$45,329
Madison County County$44,570
59721$63,255
59754$59,625
59747$53,220
59735$29,600
59740$44,440

Households earning $100k+

39.5%

Households earning $100k+ (39.5%) is higher than Madison County County (35.0%).

5972939.5%
Madison County County35.0%
5972147.9%
5975442.1%
5974742.4%
5973529.9%
5974034.7%

All demographics

Population
3,258
Households
1,275
Median age
44.4 yrs
Median household income
$83,365
Mean household income
$113,279
Per capita income
$45,329
Median home value
$480,300
Median gross rent
$1,330
Owner-occupied housing
78.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.7%
In labor force
54.1%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
39.5%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
27.5%
Population age 45–64
22.6%
Population age 65+
26.4%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59729

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59729 income statistics ($83,365 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59729 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59729 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,258 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,365) is higher than Madison County County ($79,710). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,279) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Madison County