Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59754 Income Statistics for 2026

Madison County, Montana

Median household income

$76,923

Median household income ($76,923) is lower than Madison County County ($79,710).

59754$76,923
Madison County County$79,710
59721$94,167
59729$83,365
59747$80,250
59735$74,125
59740—

Average household income

$121,967

Average household income ($121,967) is higher than Madison County County ($102,533).

59754$121,967
Madison County County$102,533
59721$137,869
59729$113,279
59747$105,163
59735$96,443
59740$95,031

Per-capita income

$59,625

Per-capita income ($59,625) is higher than Madison County County ($44,570).

59754$59,625
Madison County County$44,570
59721$63,255
59729$45,329
59747$53,220
59735$29,600
59740$44,440

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is higher than Madison County County (35.0%).

5975442.1%
Madison County County35.0%
5972147.9%
5972939.5%
5974742.4%
5973529.9%
5974034.7%

All demographics

Population
980
Households
418
Median age
52.8 yrs
Median household income
$76,923
Mean household income
$121,967
Per capita income
$59,625
Median home value
$429,100
Median gross rent
$1,050
Owner-occupied housing
72.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.0%
In labor force
60.6%
Poverty rate
2.4%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
2.8%
Population age 18–34
7.3%
Population age 25–44
18.7%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
34.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59754

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59754 income statistics ($76,923 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59754 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59754 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 980 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,923) is lower than Madison County County ($79,710). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($121,967) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Madison County