Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59733 Income Statistics for 2026

Powell County, Montana

Median household income

$65,833

Median household income ($65,833) is lower than Powell County County ($66,494).

59733$65,833
Powell County County$66,494
59843$88,125
59713$98,750
59731$90,000
59854$74,167
59728$78,750

Average household income

$71,379

Average household income ($71,379) is lower than Powell County County ($85,625).

59733$71,379
Powell County County$85,625
59843$162,269
59713$109,328
59731$96,043
59854$93,297
59728$82,070

Per-capita income

$28,730

Per-capita income ($28,730) is lower than Powell County County ($32,796).

59733$28,730
Powell County County$32,796
59843$67,356
59713$37,600
59731$33,578
59854$43,236
59728$43,129

Households earning $100k+

5.6%

Households earning $100k+ (5.6%) is lower than Powell County County (29.0%).

597335.6%
Powell County County29.0%
5984344.9%
5971348.5%
5973137.5%
5985433.0%
5972836.2%

All demographics

Population
196
Households
72
Median age
24.5 yrs
Median household income
$65,833
Mean household income
$71,379
Per capita income
$28,730
Median home value
$402,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5.3%
In labor force
61.4%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Households earning $100k+
5.6%
Population under 5
8.2%
Population age 18–34
26.0%
Population age 25–44
16.3%
Population age 45–64
17.9%
Population age 65+
13.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.1%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59733

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59733 income statistics ($65,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59733 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59733 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 196 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,833) is lower than Powell County County ($66,494). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,379) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Powell County