Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59820 Income Statistics for 2026

Mineral County, Montana

Median household income

$69,091

Median household income ($69,091) is higher than Mineral County County ($64,024).

59820$69,091
Mineral County County$64,024
59842—
59866$73,462
59872$55,926
59830—
59867—

Average household income

$88,659

Average household income ($88,659) is higher than Mineral County County ($79,590).

59820$88,659
Mineral County County$79,590
59842$108,109
59866$93,205
59872$66,984
59830$57,802
59867—

Per-capita income

$38,412

Per-capita income ($38,412) is lower than Mineral County County ($40,520).

59820$38,412
Mineral County County$40,520
59842$108,109
59866$44,935
59872$30,436
59830$26,194
59867$303,038

Households earning $100k+

33.6%

Households earning $100k+ (33.6%) is higher than Mineral County County (31.0%).

5982033.6%
Mineral County County31.0%
5984243.5%
5986636.6%
5987223.9%
5983041.7%
5986764.9%

All demographics

Population
1,834
Households
760
Median age
44.8 yrs
Median household income
$69,091
Mean household income
$88,659
Per capita income
$38,412
Median home value
$367,400
Median gross rent
$1,114
Owner-occupied housing
89.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.2%
In labor force
64.4%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Households earning $100k+
33.6%
Population under 5
7.7%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
24.4%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
21.4%
Hispanic or Latino
3.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59820

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59820 income statistics ($69,091 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59820 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59820 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,834 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,091) is higher than Mineral County County ($64,024). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,659) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Mineral County