Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59866 Income Statistics for 2026

Mineral County, Montana

Median household income

$73,462

Median household income ($73,462) is higher than Mineral County County ($64,024).

59866$73,462
Mineral County County$64,024
59842—
59820$69,091
59872$55,926
59830—
59867—

Average household income

$93,205

Average household income ($93,205) is higher than Mineral County County ($79,590).

59866$93,205
Mineral County County$79,590
59842$108,109
59820$88,659
59872$66,984
59830$57,802
59867—

Per-capita income

$44,935

Per-capita income ($44,935) is higher than Mineral County County ($40,520).

59866$44,935
Mineral County County$40,520
59842$108,109
59820$38,412
59872$30,436
59830$26,194
59867$303,038

Households earning $100k+

36.6%

Households earning $100k+ (36.6%) is higher than Mineral County County (31.0%).

5986636.6%
Mineral County County31.0%
5984243.5%
5982033.6%
5987223.9%
5983041.7%
5986764.9%

All demographics

Population
1,161
Households
554
Median age
49.3 yrs
Median household income
$73,462
Mean household income
$93,205
Per capita income
$44,935
Median home value
$343,700
Median gross rent
$888
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.4%
In labor force
49.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Households earning $100k+
36.6%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
14.4%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
20.0%
Population age 65+
32.4%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59866

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59866 income statistics ($73,462 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59866 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59866 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,161 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,462) is higher than Mineral County County ($64,024). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,205) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Mineral County