Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59847 Income Statistics for 2026

Missoula County, Montana

Median household income

$86,620

Median household income ($86,620) is higher than Missoula County County ($77,177).

59847$86,620
Missoula County County$77,177
59803$111,925
59846$70,851
59825$90,192
59804$76,266
59808$80,239

Average household income

$101,046

Average household income ($101,046) is lower than Missoula County County ($105,023).

59847$101,046
Missoula County County$105,023
59803$146,421
59846$118,274
59825$116,813
59804$110,875
59808$109,087

Per-capita income

$40,998

Per-capita income ($40,998) is lower than Missoula County County ($46,210).

59847$40,998
Missoula County County$46,210
59803$55,734
59846$49,762
59825$45,928
59804$47,222
59808$47,838

Households earning $100k+

41.3%

Households earning $100k+ (41.3%) is higher than Missoula County County (37.0%).

5984741.3%
Missoula County County37.0%
5980356.6%
5984621.6%
5982542.4%
5980441.4%
5980837.8%

All demographics

Population
6,015
Households
2,449
Median age
34.7 yrs
Median household income
$86,620
Mean household income
$101,046
Per capita income
$40,998
Median home value
$449,600
Median gross rent
$1,145
Owner-occupied housing
75.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.4%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
41.3%
Population under 5
11.1%
Population age 18–34
26.9%
Population age 25–44
29.5%
Population age 45–64
22.1%
Population age 65+
15.6%
Hispanic or Latino
6.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
0.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59847

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59847 income statistics ($86,620 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59847 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59847 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,015 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,620) is higher than Missoula County County ($77,177). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,046) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Missoula County