Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59853 Income Statistics for 2026

Sanders County, Montana

Median household income

$60,417

Median household income ($60,417) is higher than Sanders County County ($58,174).

59853$60,417
Sanders County County$58,174
59859$64,846
59874$64,319
59844$43,417
59873$60,000
59845$31,970

Average household income

$86,460

Average household income ($86,460) is higher than Sanders County County ($75,773).

59853$86,460
Sanders County County$75,773
59859$84,758
59874$79,161
59844$74,951
59873$71,306
59845$53,586

Per-capita income

$35,502

Per-capita income ($35,502) is higher than Sanders County County ($32,095).

59853$35,502
Sanders County County$32,095
59859$37,706
59874$28,532
59844$28,512
59873$32,434
59845$24,902

Households earning $100k+

30.6%

Households earning $100k+ (30.6%) is higher than Sanders County County (24.0%).

5985330.6%
Sanders County County24.0%
5985921.5%
5987434.7%
5984428.1%
5987323.4%
5984516.4%

All demographics

Population
1,030
Households
395
Median age
50.1 yrs
Median household income
$60,417
Mean household income
$86,460
Per capita income
$35,502
Median home value
$293,300
Median gross rent
$832
Owner-occupied housing
78.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.8%
In labor force
51.3%
Poverty rate
8.8%
Households earning $100k+
30.6%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
13.4%
Population age 45–64
23.0%
Population age 65+
33.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59853

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59853 income statistics ($60,417 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59853 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59853 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,030 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,417) is higher than Sanders County County ($58,174). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,460) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sanders County