Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59874 Income Statistics for 2026

Sanders County, Montana

Median household income

$64,319

Median household income ($64,319) is higher than Sanders County County ($58,174).

59874$64,319
Sanders County County$58,174
59853$60,417
59859$64,846
59844$43,417
59873$60,000
59845$31,970

Average household income

$79,161

Average household income ($79,161) is higher than Sanders County County ($75,773).

59874$79,161
Sanders County County$75,773
59853$86,460
59859$84,758
59844$74,951
59873$71,306
59845$53,586

Per-capita income

$28,532

Per-capita income ($28,532) is lower than Sanders County County ($32,095).

59874$28,532
Sanders County County$32,095
59853$35,502
59859$37,706
59844$28,512
59873$32,434
59845$24,902

Households earning $100k+

34.7%

Households earning $100k+ (34.7%) is higher than Sanders County County (24.0%).

5987434.7%
Sanders County County24.0%
5985330.6%
5985921.5%
5984428.1%
5987323.4%
5984516.4%

All demographics

Population
2,266
Households
827
Median age
55.7 yrs
Median household income
$64,319
Mean household income
$79,161
Per capita income
$28,532
Median home value
$540,100
Median gross rent
$676
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.2%
In labor force
39.6%
Poverty rate
16.6%
Households earning $100k+
34.7%
Population under 5
0.7%
Population age 18–34
11.3%
Population age 25–44
10.7%
Population age 45–64
38.5%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59874

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59874 income statistics ($64,319 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59874 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59874 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,266 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,319) is higher than Sanders County County ($58,174). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,161) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Sanders County