Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59865 Income Statistics for 2026

Lake County, Montana

Median household income

$56,473

Median household income ($56,473) is lower than Lake County County ($62,959).

59865$56,473
Lake County County$62,959
59931$112,083
59910$99,886
59914$83,750
59929$101,250
59864$61,978

Average household income

$74,895

Average household income ($74,895) is lower than Lake County County ($85,918).

59865$74,895
Lake County County$85,918
59931$170,724
59910$116,575
59914$110,674
59929$104,326
59864$89,137

Per-capita income

$27,171

Per-capita income ($27,171) is lower than Lake County County ($34,156).

59865$27,171
Lake County County$34,156
59931$69,134
59910$50,715
59914$54,732
59929$49,181
59864$32,104

Households earning $100k+

25.3%

Households earning $100k+ (25.3%) is lower than Lake County County (27.0%).

5986525.3%
Lake County County27.0%
5993160.9%
5991049.8%
5991443.0%
5992952.0%
5986423.8%

All demographics

Population
3,635
Households
1,268
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$56,473
Mean household income
$74,895
Per capita income
$27,171
Median home value
$345,300
Median gross rent
$723
Owner-occupied housing
73.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
In labor force
55.9%
Poverty rate
17.9%
Households earning $100k+
25.3%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
19.4%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
23.1%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
8.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59865

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59865 income statistics ($56,473 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59865 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59865 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,635 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,473) is lower than Lake County County ($62,959). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,895) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Lake County