Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59919 Income Statistics for 2026

Flathead County, Montana

Median household income

$53,056

Median household income ($53,056) is lower than Flathead County County ($74,299).

59919$53,056
Flathead County County$74,299
59922$87,237
59937$75,428
59911$83,019
59936$85,455
59925$63,981

Average household income

$65,558

Average household income ($65,558) is lower than Flathead County County ($99,963).

59919$65,558
Flathead County County$99,963
59922$129,419
59937$117,932
59911$112,604
59936$103,480
59925$100,161

Per-capita income

$27,566

Per-capita income ($27,566) is lower than Flathead County County ($41,943).

59919$27,566
Flathead County County$41,943
59922$52,866
59937$55,912
59911$50,211
59936$43,589
59925$51,830

Households earning $100k+

12.7%

Households earning $100k+ (12.7%) is lower than Flathead County County (35.0%).

5991912.7%
Flathead County County35.0%
5992244.1%
5993737.7%
5991140.9%
5993633.7%
5992537.4%

All demographics

Population
679
Households
260
Median age
34.0 yrs
Median household income
$53,056
Mean household income
$65,558
Per capita income
$27,566
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
86.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.2%
In labor force
66.4%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
12.7%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
27.8%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
16.1%
Population age 65+
21.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59919

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59919 income statistics ($53,056 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59919 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59919 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 679 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,056) is lower than Flathead County County ($74,299). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,558) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Flathead County